Privacy Policy

icon only.png

Any information that you provide to KD & Co Lawyers will be maintained in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you read this document carefully and understand the purposes for which information provided to KD & Co Lawyers may be collected, stored and used.

KD & Co Lawyers reserves the right to change, remove or add additional items to this policy. Any changes will be displayed on our website in bold for a period of 28 days after which the changes will be deemed to have come into effect and to be valid and enforceable.

What information does KD & Co Lawyers collect?

KD & Co Lawyers may collect specific information from our clients, their related parties and the general public who access KD & Co Lawyers’ website, functions or services. This information may include names, addresses, dates of birth, answers to identify verification questions, files, spread sheets, messages, written work, drawings, feedback, access and submission logs, and any information provided to us in the course of providing services. Additional information may be collected and used for internal statistical studies and market research.

Destruction/ deletion of personal information

We are required to keep files which may contain personal information for a minimum of 7 years after they are closed or finalised but in the case of some files, we may be required to keep them for longer; for example Wills files are kept for 50 years after signing. After the requisite period, we will destroy the physical file and delete any electronic records from our computer system. We may however have electronic records stored in back-up facilities for a longer period of time.

How does KD & Co Lawyers use personal information?

KD & Co Lawyers may use personal information that you submit for other purposes relating to our business including but not limited to processing payments, generating statistical studies, conducting market research, improving our products and services, sending new surveys or notifying you of new services, legal alerts and updates, seminars and conventions or any other changes within KD & Co Lawyers that may affect you. If you do not wish to receive any promotional information or legal alerts from KD & Co Lawyers, please contact us by mail or email to the Privacy Officer at KD & Co Lawyers (see details below).

Can you inspect the information that KD & Co Lawyers holds?

You have the right to view the information that KD & Co Lawyers holds about you. If you would like to access this information, please make a request to the Privacy Officer at KD & Co Lawyers (see details below). Upon receiving your written request, we will notify you of the applicable administration fee for reviewing and providing your information and advise what we will need from you to verify your identity before we do so.

Does KD & Co Lawyers share with third parties the information that it collects?

In certain circumstances, KD & Co Lawyers may be obliged to provide personal information to third parties or government and we will disclose your personal information where required to do so by law. KD & Co Lawyers reserves the right to monitor, and disclose to, government officials or law enforcement without your consent any communications and personally identifiable information whenever prompted to do so by authorities.

What is KD & Co Lawyers’ commitment to data security?

KD & Co Lawyers recognises concerns as to security and will use reasonable efforts to establish secure connections with you and to limit access to the databases that hold personal information to authorised personnel only.

Do KD & Co Lawyers use cookies?

KD & Co Lawyers’ cookies do not contain personally identifying information. Users are free to change the web browsers to prevent the acceptance of cookies.

What are KD & Co Lawyers’ contact procedures?

If you would like to update your personal information or to be removed from our contact list, notify KD & Co Lawyers by email, telephone, facsimile or by post. We welcome comments by you in relation to privacy issues generally or any privacy issues that concern you. You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in Australia) if you want to know more about privacy. Their website is currently www.oaic.gov.au.